To consider the attached motion on behalf of the Administration and amendments by the Independent Residents’ Group and the Residents’ Group.
See also the attached Explanatory Note.
Minutes:
A. Motion on behalf of the Administration
That the following Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen be appointed –
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
Ted Eden |
|
Audit |
Georgina Galpin |
Fred Osborne |
Governance |
Frederick Thompson |
Rebbecca Bennett |
Pensions |
Rebbecca Bennett |
Melvin Wallace |
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
Peter Gardner |
1. Linda Trew 2. Keith Wells 3. Melvin Wallace |
Regulatory Services |
Barry Oddy |
Barry Tebbutt |
Highways Advisory |
Melvin Wallace |
Frederick Thompson |
Children & Learning Overview & Scrutiny Committee |
Sandra Binion |
Opposition Nomination |
Environment Overview & Scrutiny |
Jeff Brace |
Opposition Nomination |
Individuals Overview & Scrutiny |
Wendy Brice-Thompson |
Opposition Nomination |
Towns and Communities Overview & Scrutiny |
Damian White |
Opposition Nomination |
Value Overview & Scrutiny |
Robby Misir |
Opposition Nomination |
Crime & Disorder |
Osman Dervish |
Opposition Nomination |
Health Overview & Scrutiny |
Pam Light |
Opposition Nomination |
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
Rebbecca Bennett |
Michael White |
B. Amendment on behalf of the Independent Residents’ Group
That the following Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen be appointed -
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review |
Michael Deon Burton |
|
Highways Advisory |
David Durant |
|
Regulatory Services |
|
David Durant |
Appointments (Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee) |
Jeffrey Tucker |
|
C. Amendment on behalf of the Residents’ Group
That the following Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen be appointed –
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
2 Barbara Matthews |
Children & Learning Overview & Scrutiny |
|
Gillian Ford |
Environment Overview & Scrutiny |
|
John Mylod |
Individuals Overview & Scrutiny |
|
June Alexander |
Towns and Communities Overview & Scrutiny |
Linda Hawthorn |
Linda Hawthorn |
Value Overview & Scrutiny |
|
Ray Morgon |
Crime & Disorder |
|
John Wood |
Health |
|
Nic Dodin |
The Administration motion (A above), except insofar as concerning the appointment of the Chairmen of the Committees specifically referred to below, was then AGREED without division.
The remaining proposed appointments set out in the Residents’ Group amendment (C above), other than that of Chairmen of the Towns & Communities Overview & Scrutiny Committee, were AGREED without division.
The Administration, Independent Residents’ Group and Residents’ Group nominations for Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the following Committees were then put to the vote, as follows:
Chairman, Adjudication and Review Committee:
Nomination by: |
Councillor |
Votes cast (see division 2) |
Administration |
Ted Eden |
38 |
Independent Residents’ Group |
Michael Deon Burton |
8 |
Councillor Ted Eden was declared ELECTED
Vice-Chairman, Regulatory Services Committee:
Nomination by: |
Councillor |
Votes cast (see division 3) |
Administration |
Barry Tebbutt |
30 |
Independent Residents’ Group |
David Durant |
18 |
Councillor Barry Tebbutt was declared ELECTED
Chairman, Highways Advisory Committee:
Nomination by: |
Councillor |
Votes cast (see division 4) |
Administration |
Melvin Wallace |
26 |
Independent Residents’ Group |
David Durant |
22 |
Councillor Melvin Wallace was declared ELECTED
Chairman, Towns & Communities Overview & Scrutiny Committee:
Nomination by: |
Councillor |
Votes cast (see division 5) |
Administration |
Damien White |
19 |
Residents’ Group |
Linda Hawthorn |
24 |
Councillor Linda Hawthorn was declared ELECTED
Chairman, Appointments Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee
Nomination by: |
Councillor |
Votes cast (see division 6) |
Administration |
Rebbecca Bennett |
36 |
Independent Residents’ Group |
Jeffrey Tucker |
6 |
Councillor Rebbecca Bennett was declared ELECTED.
Note: the record of voting divisions is
attached as Appendix 2 to these minutes.
It was accordingly RESOLVED:
That the following Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen be appointed:
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
Ted Eden |
1 Frederick Thompson 2 Barbara Matthews |
Audit |
Georgina Galpin |
Fred Osborne |
Governance |
Frederick Thompson |
Rebbecca Bennett |
Pensions |
Rebbecca Bennett |
Melvin Wallace |
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
Peter Gardner |
1 Linda Trew 2 Keith Wells 3 Melvin Wallace |
Regulatory Services |
Barry Oddy |
Barry Tebbutt |
Highways |
Melvin Wallace |
Frederick Thompson |
Children’s & Learning Overview & Scrutiny Learning |
Sandra Binion |
Gillian Ford |
Environment Overview & Scrutiny |
Jeff Brace |
John Mylod |
Individuals Overview & Scrutiny |
Wendy Brice-Thompson |
June Alexander |
Towns and Communities Overview & Scrutiny |
Linda Hawthorn |
TBC |
Value Overview & Scrutiny |
Robby Misir |
Ray Morgon |
Crime & Disorder Overview & Scrutiny |
Osman Dervish |
John Wood |
Health Overview & Scrutiny |
Pam Light |
Nic Dodin |
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
Rebbecca Bennett |
Michael White |
The Vice-Chairman of the Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Committee would be elected at the next meeting of the Council.
Supporting documents: