Agenda and minutes

Governance Committee
Thursday, 31st May, 2018 7.30 pm

Venue: Committee Room 3A - Town Hall. View directions

Contact: Debra Marlow tel: 01708 433091  e-mail:  debra.marlow@onesource.co.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE & SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS

(If any) - receive

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillor Darren Wise who was substituted by Councillor Brian Eagling and Councillor Roger Ramsey, substituted by Councillor Ray Best.

2.

DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS

Members are invited to disclose any interest in any of the items on the agenda at this point of the meeting. 

 

Members may still disclose any interest in any item at any time prior to the consideration of the matter.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

3.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 204 KB

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the Committee held on 7th March, 2018, and to authorise the Chairman to sign them.

Minutes:

The minutes of the meeting held on 7th March, 2018 were agreed as a correct record save that Councillor Barry Mugglestone should have been noted as present.  This was amended and the minutes were signed by the Chair.

4.

ORGANISATION AND NUMBER OF APPOINTEES 18/19 pdf icon PDF 171 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the Appointments to Other Organisations Report, particularly to the report appendices setting out the vacant positions.

 

All appointments save two, were dealt with without vote.

 

Appointments to the Tenant Management Organisation PETRA (St Andrews’) and the Wennington Quarry Community Liaison Committee both went to a vote.

 

For the appointment to the Tenant Management Organisation PETRA (St Andrews’) the two nominations were:

 

·       Councillor John Mylod (Cons); and

·       Councillor Gerry O’Sullivan (RA).

 

The Governance Committee voted as follows:

 

For Cllr John Mylod: Cllrs Damian White (Cons|) Robert Benham (Cons), Michael White (Cons), Ray Best (Cons), Joshua Chapman (Cons), Brian Eagling (NHRG)

 

For Councillor Gerry O’Sullivan: Cllrs Clarence Barrett (UCRA), Ray Morgon (RA), Barry Mugglestone (RA), David Durant (IRG) and Keith Darvill (Lab).  

 

Councillor John Mylod was elected 6 votes to 5.

 

For the appointment to the Wennington Quarry Community Liaison Committee, the two nominations were:

 

·       Councillor David Durant (IRG), and

·       Councillor Paul McGeary (Lab)

 

The Governance Committee voted as follows:

 

For Cllr Paul McGeary: Cllrs Robert Benham (Con), Michael White (Con), Ray Best (Con), Joshua Chapman (Con), Brian Eagling (NHRG) and Keith Darvill (Lab)

 

For Cllr Durant: Cllrs Clarence Barrett (UCRA), Ray Morgon (RA), Barry Mugglestone (RA), David Durant (IRG) and Damian White (Con).  

 

Councillor Paul McGeary was elected 6 votes to 5.

 

The Governance Committee made all other appointments as set out in the schedule attached to these minutes.