Agenda, decisions and draft minutes

Council - Wednesday, 10th June, 2020 7.30 pm

Venue: Virtual Meeting

Contact: Anthony Clements tel: 01708 433065  Email: anthony.clements@oneSource.co.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS

Members are invited to disclose any interest in any of the items on the agenda at this point of the meeting. 

 

Members may still disclose any interest in an item at any time prior to the consideration of the matter.

 

Decision:

All Members mentioned in motions etc on the agenda with regards to a position that attracts a Special Responsibility Allowance declared a personal interest.

Minutes:

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Christine Smith, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Christine Vickery, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Ciaran White, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Darren Wise, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Dilip Patel, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor John Crowder, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Judith Holt, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Keith Darvill, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Maggie Themistocli, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Martin Goode, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Matt Sutton, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Michael Deon Burton, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Nisha Patel, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Paul McGeary, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Philippa Crowder, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Ray Best, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Robby Misir, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Sally Miller, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

10. APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES.

Councillor Tele Lawal, Personal, Nominated for a position attracting a Special Responsibility Allowance..

 

2.

PROTOCOL ON THE OPERATION OF THE ANNUAL COUNCIL MEETING DURING THE COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS pdf icon PDF 311 KB

Attached.

Minutes:

The protocol on the operation of the Annual Council meeting during the Covid-19 restrictions was noted by Council.

3.

ANNOUNCEMENTS BY THE OUTGOING MAYOR, BY THE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL OR BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE pdf icon PDF 127 KB

To receive announcements (if any).

Minutes:

A minute’s silence was held in memory of former Councillors Wilf Mills, Fred Osborne and Patricia Rumble as well as of all local residents who had passed away during the Covid-19 pandemic.

 

The outgoing Mayor asked that the local community focus on supporting each other during the current difficult times.

 

The text of the announcements made by the Leader of the Council are attached as appendix 1 to these minutes.

4.

MAYORALTY 2020/21

(a)  To elect the Mayor of the Borough for the Municipal Year 2020/21.

 

(b)  To receive notice of the appointment of Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the municipal year 2020/21.

 

Motion on behalf of the Conservative Group

 

That Councillor John Mylod be elected to the office of Mayor for the municipal year 2020/21.

Decision:

Councillor John Mylod ELECTED as Mayor for the municipal year 2021/22 without division.

 

Appointment of Councillor Christine Vickery as Deputy Mayor noted.

Minutes:

Motion on behalf of the Conservative Group

 

That Councillor John Mylod be elected to the office of Mayor for the municipal year 2020/21.

 

The motion on behalf of the Conservative Group was AGREED without division and it was RESOLVED that:

 

Councillor John Mylod be elected to the office of Mayor for the municipal year 2020/21.

 

The Mayor indicated that the Mayoress for the year would be former Councillor Pat Mylod.

 

 

5.

DEPUTY MAYOR

Minutes:

In accordance with the Local Government Act 1972, the Mayor signified his appointment of Councillor Christine Vickery as Deputy Mayor for the coming year and to carry out the duties of the Mayor in case of the Mayor’s illness or absence.

 

Councillor Vickery made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office accordingly.  The Mayor indicated that the Deputy Mayor’s consort for the year would be Mr Thomas Vickery.

 

6.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 1 MB

To sign as a true record the minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 26 February 2020 and of the Extraordinary Meeting of the Council held on 4 March 2020 (attached).

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Minutes of the Council meetings held on 26 February and 4 March agreed as a correct record, without division.

Minutes:

The minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 26 February 2020 and of the extraordinary meeting held on 4 March 2020 were before the Council for approval.

 

The minutes were agreed as a correct record and it was RESOLVED:

 

That the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 26 February 2020 and of the extraordinary meeting held on 4 March 2020 be agreed as a correct record.

7.

ANNOUNCEMENTS BY THE INCOMING MAYOR

To receive announcements (if any).

Minutes:

The incoming Mayor thanked Council for giving him the opportunity to serve as Mayor for the municipal year and undertook to serve the people of Havering to the best of his ability. Thanks were also given to the outgoing Mayor for his work during the previous municipal year.

8.

APPOINTING THE COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL AND THE SCHEME OF DELEGATION pdf icon PDF 215 KB

To consider a report of the Chief Executive regarding appointing the Committees of the Council sand the Scheme of Delegation (attached).

Decision:

Report AGREED without division.

Minutes:

A report of the Chief Executive asked Council to agree and the Council’s Committee Structure as well as agree the section of the Scheme of Delegation which was within the remit of full Council.

 

The report was AGREED without division and it was RESOLVED:

 

(1)     That, so far as necessary to enable any changes proposed and agreed during this meeting to be carried in to effect, Council Procedure Rule 20.2 (proposals to amend the Constitution to be referred to Governance Committee without discussion) be suspended.

(2)       That, subject to the Council’s consideration of any motion or amendment to this report relating to changes in the Committee structure, the Committees listed in Appendix 1 of the report be appointed for the 2020/21 Municipal Year and that:

(a)       As required by statute, two voting co-optees representing the Church of England and the Roman Catholic Church and three parent governor co-optees selected in accordance with the appropriate Regulations, be appointed to the Children & Learning Services Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee.

(b)       The other non-elected member “appointments” and invitations to attend shown in the Appendix (and particularly its annexes) be confirmed. 

 

(3)       Those Committees be appointed with:

(a) the membership sizes and

(b) the political balance

indicated in Appendix 2 of the report

 

(4)       That the delegation of non-executive functions (as defined by the Local Authorities (Functions and Responsibilities) (England) Regulations 2000 (amended) to officers be agreed as set out in the Council’s Constitution.

 

(5)       To agree that all officers with delegated powers have power to further delegate those powers to other officers under s.101 of the Local Government Act 1972 or as provided for by any other legislation and may agree a scheme of delegation to officers for their service areas.

 

 

9.

APPOINTING THE CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES pdf icon PDF 171 KB

To consider motions regarding appointing the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees (attached).

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Members were appointed by Council to positions as follows:

 

Committee

Chairman

Councillor

Vice-Chairman

Councillor

Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen)

Matt Sutton

1. Tim Ryan

2. Ray Best

Audit

Martin Goode

Viddy Persaud

Governance

Ciaran White

Damian White

Highways Advisory

Brian Eagling

Christine Vickery

Licensing

(3 Vice-Chairmen)

Philippa Crowder

1. Christine Smith

2. Christine Vickery

3. Sally Miller

 

Pensions

John Crowder

Martin Goode

Planning

Robby Misir

Carol Smith

Strategic Planning

Dilip Patel

Tim Ryan

Joint Venture Working Party

Michael Deon Burton

Christine Vickery

Overview and Scrutiny Board

Darren Wise

Michael White

Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Judith Holt

Robby Misir

Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee

Sally Miller

Matt Sutton

Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Maggie Themistocli

Michael Deon Burton

Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Nisha Patel

Ciaran White

Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Christine Smith

Michael White

Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Ray Best

Robby MIsir

 

Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:

 

Appointments

Damian White

Robert Benham

 

Minutes:

Motion on behalf of the North Havering Residents Group

 

Committee

Chairman

Councillor

Vice-Chairman

Councillor

Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen)

 

1.

2.

Audit

Martin Goode

 

Governance

 

 

Highways Advisory

Brian Eagling

 

Licensing

(3 Vice-Chairmen)

 

1.

2.

3.

 

Pensions

 

Martin Goode

Planning

 

 

Strategic Planning

 

 

Joint Venture Working Party

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny Board

Darren Wise

 

Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

 

 

Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee

 

 

Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

 

 

Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

 

 

Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

 

 

Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

 

 

 

Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:

 

Appointments

 

 

 

Motion on behalf of the Conservative Group

 

Committee

Chairman

Councillor

Vice-Chairman

Councillor

Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen)

Matt Sutton

1. Tim Ryan

2. Ray Best

Audit

 

Viddy Persaud

Governance

Ciaran White

Damian White

Highways Advisory

 

Christine Vickery

Licensing

(3 Vice-Chairmen)

Philippa Crowder

1. Christine Smith

2. Christine Vickery

3. Sally Miller

 

Pensions

John Crowder

 

Planning

Robby Misir

Carol Smith

Strategic Planning

Dilip Patel

Tim Ryan

Joint Venture Working Party

Michael Deon Burton

Christine Vickery

Overview and Scrutiny Board

 

Michael White

Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Judith Holt

Christine Vickery

Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee

Sally Miller

Matt Sutton

Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Maggie Themistocli

Michael Deon Burton

Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Nisha Patel

Ciaran White

Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Christine Smith

Michael White

Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Ray Best

Robby Misir

i

Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:

 

Appointments

Damian White

Robert Benham

 

 

The following appointments were AGREED by 37 votes to 3 with 14 abstentions (see division 1).

 

Committee

Chairman

Councillor

Vice-Chairman

Councillor

Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen)

Matt Sutton

1. Tim Ryan

2. Ray Best

Audit

Martin Goode

Viddy Persaud

Governance

Ciaran White

Damian White

Highways Advisory

Brian Eagling

Christine Vickery

Licensing

(3 Vice-Chairmen)

Philippa Crowder

1. Christine Smith

2. Christine Vickery

3. Sally Miller

 

Pensions

John Crowder

Martin Goode

Planning

Position contested.

Carol Smith

Strategic Planning

Dilip Patel

Tim Ryan

Joint Venture Working Party

Position contested.

Christine Vickery

Overview and Scrutiny Board

Position contested.

Michael White

Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Position contested.

Robby Misir

Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee

Position contested.

Matt Sutton

Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Position contested.

Michael Deon Burton

Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Nisha Patel

Ciaran White

Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Christine Smith

Michael White

Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee

Ray Best

Robby MIsir

 

Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:

 

Appointments

Damian White

Robert Benham

 

 

The following appointments were also agreed:

 

Chairman of Planning Committee

 

Conservative Group nominee

Councillor

Labour Group nominee Councillor

Robby Misir

Paul McGeary

 

Councillor Robby Misir was ELECTED as Chairman of the Planning Committee by 30 votes to 9 with 15 abstentions (see division 2).

 

 

 

Chairman of Joint Venture Working Party

 

Conservative Group nominee

Councillor

Labour Group nominee Councillor

Michael Deon Burton

Paul McGeary

 

 

Councillor Michael Deon Burton was ELECTED as Chairman of the Joint Venture Working Party by 30 votes to 11 with 13 abstentions (see division 3).

 

Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Board

 

North Havering Residents  Group nominee

Councillor  ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

APPOINTMENT OF THE MEMBER CHAMPIONS pdf icon PDF 101 KB

To consider motions regarding the appointment of the Member Champions (attached).

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Member Champions were appointed as follows:

 

Member Champion

Nominee - Councillor

For the Armed Forces

Denis O’Flynn

For Equality & Diversity

Robby Misir

For the Historic Environment

Judith Holt

For the Over 50’s

Christine Smith

For the Voluntary Sector Compact

Christine Vickery

For Young People

Ciaran White

 

Minutes:

Amendment on behalf of the Conservative Group

 

That the following be appointed Champions as indicated:

 

For the Armed Forces –

           

For Equality and Diversity – Robby Misir

 

For the Historic Environment – Judith Holt

 

For the Over 50’s – Christine Smith

           

For the Voluntary Sector Compact –          Christine Vickery

 

For Young People – Ciaran White

 

Motion on behalf of the Labour Group

That the following be appointed Champions as indicated:

 

For the Armed Forces – Denis O’Flynn

           

For Equality and Diversity – Tele Lawal

 

For the Historic Environment –

 

For the Over 50’s –

           

For the Voluntary Sector Compact –         

 

For Young People –

 

 

The following appointments were AGREED by 38 votes to 0 with 16 abstentions (see division 8):

 

Member Champion

Nominee - Councillor

For the Armed Forces

Denis O’Flynn

For Equality & Diversity

Position contested

For the Historic Environment

Judith Holt

For the Over 50’s

Christine Smith

For the Voluntary Sector Compact

Christine Vickery

For Young People

Ciaran White

 

The following appointment was also agreed:

 

 

 

 

 

Member Champion for Equality and Diversity

 

Conservative Group nominee

Councillor

Labour Group nominee

Councillor

Robby Misir

Tele Lawal

 

Councillor Robby Misir was ELECTED as Member Champion for Equalities and Diversity by 30 votes to 7 with 17 abstentions (see division 9).

 

For ease of reference, a summary of Members elected to positions is as follows:

 

 

Member Champion

Nominee - Councillor

For the Armed Forces

Denis O’Flynn

For Equality & Diversity

Robby Misir

For the Historic Environment

Judith Holt

For the Over 50’s

Christine Smith

For the Voluntary Sector Compact

Christine Vickery

For Young People

Ciaran White

 

11.

MEETINGS SCHEDULE 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 126 KB

To consider a report by the Chief Executive on the Meetings Schedule 2020/21 (attached).

Additional documents:

Decision:

Report AGREED without division.

Minutes:

A report of the Chief Executive asked Council to agree dates for Council meetings until the end of September 2020 and, provisionally, for he remainder of the 2020/21 municipal year.

 

The report was AGREED without division and it was RESOLVED that:

 

  1. The Council fixes the date of its meetings for the current municipal until September 2020;
  2. Changes to the date of meetings of Council be determined by the Mayor, following consultation with Group Leaders;
  3. Provisional dates are listed for the remainder of the 2020/21 municipal year and that a further report to confirm will be submitted to the September meeting of Council.

 

 

12.

STATEMENT BY THE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

To receive a statement by the Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council showed a video giving details of the Council’s response to the Covid-19 pandemic.

13.

VOTING RECORD pdf icon PDF 197 KB

Minutes:

The record of voting decisions is attached as appendix 2 to these minutes.