To consider motions appointing Committee Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen (attached).
Decision:
Members were appointed by Council to positions as follows:
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
Matt Sutton |
1. Timothy Ryan 2. Ray Best |
Audit |
Martin Goode |
Viddy Persaud |
Governance |
Michael White |
Robert Benham |
Highways Advisory |
Brian Eagling |
John Mylod |
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
Philippa Crowder |
1. Bob Perry 2. Christine Smith 3.Christine Vickery |
Pensions |
John Crowder |
Martin Goode |
Planning |
Robby Misir |
Carol Smith |
Strategic Planning |
Dilip Patel |
Timothy Ryan |
Joint Venture Working Party |
Ciaran White |
John Crowder |
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
Darren Wise |
Maggie Themistocli |
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Judith Holt |
Christine Vickery |
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
Bob Perry |
Matt Sutton |
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Maggie Themistocli |
John Mylod |
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Nisha Patel |
Ciaran White |
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Christine Smith |
Michael White |
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Ray Best |
Robby Misir |
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
Christine Vickery |
Robert Benham |
Minutes:
Motion on behalf of the North Havering Residents Group
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. |
Audit |
Martin Goode |
|
Governance |
|
|
Highways Advisory |
Brian Eagling |
|
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. 3.
|
Pensions |
|
Martin Goode |
Planning |
|
|
Strategic Planning |
|
|
Joint Venture Working Party |
|
|
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
Darren Wise |
|
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
|
|
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
|
|
Motion on behalf of the Upminster and Cranham Residents’ Associations Group
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. |
Audit |
|
|
Governance |
Linda Hawthorn |
Linda Hawthorn (unless elected as Chairman) |
Highways Advisory |
|
|
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. 3.
|
Pensions |
|
|
Planning |
John Tyler |
John Tyler (unless elected as Chairman) |
Strategic Planning |
|
|
Joint Venture Working Party |
Ron Ower |
|
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
|
|
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Gillian Ford |
Gillian Ford (unless elected as Chairman) |
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
|
|
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Chris Wilkins |
Chris Wilkins (unless elected as Chairman) |
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
|
|
Motion on behalf of the Labour Group
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. |
Audit |
|
|
Governance |
|
|
Highways Advisory |
|
|
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. 3.
|
Pensions |
|
|
Planning |
|
|
Strategic Planning |
|
Keith Darvill |
Joint Venture Working Party |
|
Paul McGeary |
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
|
Keith Darvill |
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
|
|
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Keith Darvill |
|
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
|
|
Motion on behalf of the Conservative Group
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
Matt Sutton |
1. Timothy Ryan 2. Ray Best |
Audit |
Martin Goode (NHRA) |
Viddy Persaud |
Governance |
Michael White |
Robert Benham |
Highways Advisory |
Brian Eagling (NHRA) |
John Mylod |
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
Philippa Crowder |
1. Bob Perry 2. Christine Smith 3. Christine Vickery
|
Pensions |
John Crowder |
Martin Goode (NHRA) |
Planning |
Robby Misir |
Carol Smith |
Strategic Planning |
Dilip Patel |
Tim Ryan |
Joint Venture Working Party |
Ciaran White |
John Crowder |
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
Darren Wise (NHRA) |
Maggie Themosticli |
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Judith Holt |
Christine Vickery |
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
Bob Perry |
Matt Sutton |
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Maggie Themistocli |
John Mylod |
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Nisha Patel |
Ciaran White |
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Christine Smith |
Michael White |
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Ray Best |
Robby Misir |
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
Damian White |
Robert Benham |
Amendment on behalf of the Conservative Group
One amendment to Conservative Group motion as shown in italics:
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
Christine Vickery |
Robert Benham |
Amendment on behalf of the Labour Group
All nominations as shown in Labour Group motion above with additional nominations shown in italics below:
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. |
Audit |
|
|
Governance |
|
|
Highways Advisory |
|
|
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
|
1. 2. 3.
|
Pensions |
|
|
Planning |
|
|
Strategic Planning |
|
|
Joint Venture Working Party |
|
|
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
|
|
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
Tele Lawal |
|
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Carol Beth |
|
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Denis O’Flynn |
|
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Paul McGeary |
|
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
|
|
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
|
|
The following appointments were unopposed and were AGREED without division:
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
Matt Sutton |
1. Timothy Ryan 2. Ray Best |
Audit |
Martin Goode |
Viddy Persaud |
Governance |
Position contested – see below. |
Position contested – see below. |
Highways Advisory |
Brian Eagling |
John Mylod |
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
Philippa Crowder |
1. Bob Perry 2. Christine Smith 3.Christine Vickery |
Pensions |
John Crowder |
Martin Goode |
Planning |
Position contested – see below. |
Position contested – see below. |
Strategic Planning |
Dilip Patel |
Position contested – see below. |
Joint Venture Working Party |
Position contested – see below. |
Position contested – see below. |
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
Darren Wise |
Position contested – see below. |
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Position contested – see below. |
Position contested – see below. |
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
Position contested – see below. |
Matt Sutton |
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Position contested – see below. |
John Mylod |
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Position contested – see below. |
Ciaran White |
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Position contested – see below. |
Michael White |
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Position contested – see below. |
Position contested- see below. |
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
Christine Vickery |
Robert Benham |
The following appointments were AGREED following votes:
Chairman of Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Chris Wilkins |
Keith Darvill |
Ray Best |
Councillor Ray Best was ELECTED as Chairman of the Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee by 28 votes to 20 for Councillor Wilkins and 5 for Councillor Darvill (see division 2).
Chairman of Governance Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Linda Hawthorn |
Michael White |
Councillor Michael white was ELECTED as Chairman of the Governance Committee by 30 votes to 24 (see division 3).
Vice-Chairman of Governance Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Linda Hawthorn* |
Robert Benham |
*Unless elected as Chairman.
Councillor Robert Benham was ELECTED as Vice-Chairman of the Governance Committee by 30 votes to 24 (see division 4).
Chairman of Planning Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
John Tyler |
Robby Misir |
Councillor Robby Misir was ELECTED as Chairman of the Planning Committee by 30 votes to 23 (see division 5)
Vice-Chairman of Planning Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
John Tyler* |
Carol Smith |
*Unless elected as Chairman.
Councillor Carol Smith was ELECTED as Vice-Chairman of the Planning Committee by 30 votes to 24 (see division 6).
Vice-Chairman of Strategic Planning Committee
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Keith Darvill |
Tim Ryan |
Councillor Tim Ryan was ELECTED as Vice-Chairman of the Strategic Planning Committee by 31 votes to 18 (see division 7).
Chairman of Joint Venture Working Party
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Ron Ower |
Ciaran White |
Councillor Ciaran White was ELECTED as Chairman of the Joint Venture Working Party by 30 votes to 24 (see division 8).
Vice-Chairman of Joint Venture Working Party
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Paul McGeary |
John Crowder |
Councillor John Crowder was ELECTED as Vice-Chairman of the Joint Venture Working Party by 30 votes to 15 (see division 9).
Vice-Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Board
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Keith Darvill |
Maggie Themistocli |
Councillor Maggie Themistocli was ELECTED as Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Board by 30 votes to 16 (see division 10).
Chairman of Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Gillian Ford |
Judith Holt |
Councillor Judith Holt was ELECTED as Chairman of the Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee by 30 votes to 24 (see division 11).
Vice-Chairman of Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Gillian Ford* |
Christine Vickery |
*Unless elected as Chairman.
Councillor Christine Vickery was ELECTED as Vice-Chairman of the Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee by 30 votes to 24 (see division 12).
Chairman of Crime and Disorder Sub-Committee
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Tele Lawal |
Bob Perry |
Councillor Bob Perry was ELECTED as Chairman of the Crime and Disorder Sub-Committee by 31 votes to 18 (see division 13).
Chairman of Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Carole Beth |
Maggie Themistocli |
Councillor Maggie Themistocli was ELECTED as Chairman of the Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee by 30 votes to 15 (see division 14).
Chairman of Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Denis O’Flynn |
Nisha Patel |
Councillor Nisha Patel was ELECTED as Chairman of the Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee by 32 votes to 14 (see division 15).
Chairman of Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Labour Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Paul McGeary |
Christine Smith |
Councillor Christine Smith was ELECTED as Chairman of the Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee by 30 votes to 13 (see division 16).
Vice-Chairman of Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Upminster & Cranham Residents’ Associations Group nominee Councillor |
Conservative Group nominee Councillor |
Chris Wilkins* |
Robby Misir |
*Unless elected as Chairman.
Councillor Robby Misir was ELECTED as Vice-Chairman of the Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee by 30 votes to 24 (see division 17).
For ease of reference, a summary of Members appointed by Council to positions is as follows:
Committee |
Chairman Councillor |
Vice-Chairman Councillor |
Adjudication and Review (2 Vice-Chairmen) |
Matt Sutton |
1. Timothy Ryan 2. Ray Best |
Audit |
Martin Goode |
Viddy Persaud |
Governance |
Michael White |
Robert Benham |
Highways Advisory |
Brian Eagling |
John Mylod |
Licensing (3 Vice-Chairmen) |
Philippa Crowder |
1. Bob Perry 2. Christine Smith 3.Christine Vickery |
Pensions |
John Crowder |
Martin Goode |
Planning |
Robby Misir |
Carol Smith |
Strategic Planning |
Dilip Patel |
Timothy Ryan |
Joint Venture Working Party |
Ciaran White |
John Crowder |
Overview and Scrutiny Board |
Darren Wise |
Maggie Themistocli |
Children and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Judith Holt |
Christine Vickery |
Crime & Disorder Sub-Committee |
Bob Perry |
Matt Sutton |
Environment Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Maggie Themistocli |
John Mylod |
Health Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Nisha Patel |
Ciaran White |
Individuals Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Christine Smith |
Michael White |
Towns and Communities Overview and Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
Ray Best |
Robby Misir |
Sub-Committee of the Governance Committee:
Appointments |
Christine Vickery |
Robert Benham |
Supporting documents: